10.07.2006

I'M A CALIFORNIAN!!

so i already wrote this post once, and the computer screwed me, dammit. i don't think i have the heart to write it all over again with the same enthusiasm so i will give you the very quickly summarized version of the last one :)

The cruise was riddled with issues including a hurricane we had to ride out in Santa Rosalia...

While parked in Santa Rosalia we had to climb a wall to get out of the ship, it was scary...









we managed to find some time to hit the beach in La Paz...







and i was knitting away the whole cruise...















after all that excitement i packed up my home in boise, id and moved down to san diego, ca in a road trip with my mommy. a view of our ride...



we made a stop in las vegas and i wore my poor mom out, sorry mommy...



when we got to cali we met up with my sister and made a trip to encinitas...



where in exchange for knitting her a snowboarding hat, she bought me my first hanks of noro and i am sooo excited...


my cousin met up with us and we went to sea world before i had to start working again, it was soo much fun but that week really wore me out. i almost fell asleep at work on thursday and then crashed at 8:30 before work on friday. it is funny that i was all rested for work on friday because it ended up being a short day as one of the employees are leaving so they went to a party, doh. oh well. got to get plenty of rest tonight so this week i leave a much better impression.

Knitting to do:
1-finish alien illusion scarf
2-gramma purl's squares (check out my new button!)
3-sister 2's snowboarding hat
4-sister 3's shawl i started last year, just needs finishing
5-wrist warmers with my new noro
6-get calf measurements from my boise girlfriends cause i wanna make us matching legwarmers
7-pick a picture and yarn to make roomie an illusion scarf of his own
8-wrist bands that say DORK on them

soo much to do so little time.

by the way my new roomie is an awesome fit with my family and seems to get along great with my momma, sister and cousin. i knew it would work.

so now that the old post is updated how about the one actually about today...

i helped my roomie install new flooring in his office at work. it was cheap-o ikea flooring which didn't always fit together real well and was kinda a hassle as far as flooring goes, but it looks beautiful. him and his office mate are talking about pimping out the room with brushed steel switch plates and new blinds, they are gonna be stylin!

then we went to encinitas to Lou's Records. it is a sweet music store. i bought me the new decemberists album, 10,000 days by tool, are me from the barenaked ladies (not pornography as i have heard them referred to as, long story, i'll tell you if you ask) and doris day's sentimental journey. i know crazy combo but that's me.

good news is i have been too busy to get lonely yet, but that worries me, that means when it hits, it's gonna hit hard!

1 comment:

Sue said...

Welcome to California! If you haven't found it yet, there's a GREAT yarn shop right on Pacific Coast Highway in Encinitas. It's called Common Threads. You'll find it on the north end of Encinitas on the west side of the street. Good luck!